By submitting any information about you and/or others within this website, you and they consent to its use as set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Policy (together with our Terms of Use and Cookies Policy and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.playground-games.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Playground Games Limited whose registered office is at 1st Floor Rossmore House, 9 Newbold Terrace, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire CV32 4EA (“us”,”our”).

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

2. Cookies

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of this website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse this website and also allows us to improve this. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

3. How will we use your personal data?

The information you supply or we collect about you may be used by us and our agents and sub-contractors for the purposes of recruitment of employees by or on behalf of us and to marketed products and services to you and (if appropriate) advise you of news, updates, events and competitions.

We will also use information held about you in the following ways:

4. Who else will have access to your data?

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (“Group”).

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

5. Will we transfer data overseas?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of services on your behalf, the processing of your details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Your rights

This website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. Rights of access to information

With limited exceptions you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected (we charge £10 per information request – cheques should be made payable to Playground Games Limited). To exercise this right please write to us with details of the information required, enclosing the appropriate payment and evidence of your identity, to: Playground Games, Rossmore House, 9 Newbold terrace, Leamington Spa CV32 4EA.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was updated on 6th February 2016.

9. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Playground Games, Rossmore House, 9 Newbold terrace, Leamington Spa CV32 4EA or tellmemore@www.playground-games.com.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. More information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.  

Please view our Cookie Policy to see full details about how we use cookies to improve your browsing experience.

Close